Privacy Policy

Applicable Law

This policy is in compliance with Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Ownership of Information

We at Momberger Airport Information are the sole owners of the information we gather on our site. We will not share any of your personal information with any outside party without your express consent, unless we are required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law, cooperate with law enforcement agencies, or comply with a legal process served on our web site. We will not disclose the information with our affiliated partners, such as our hosting facility and a third party credit card transaction company or common shipping carriers, if the information is not required for our affiliates to provide the required services to you, even with your implied consent.

Collection and Use of Information

What information is collected and how is it used? We collect contact information such as your name, mailing address and e-mail address. We use this information to register you as a subscriber of the airport information we publish either on-line, or on a CD, or as printed matters to be delivered via a common carrier. We also collect, among other information, credit card information only when you indicate to use a credit card for settling your account with us, tax information if required by jurisdictional authorities, and your user ID and password. Part of the information such as the user ID and password is used to manage your subscription privileges.

We use e-mail links located on our web pages and other areas of our web site to allow you to contact us directly with any questions or comments you may have. We read every message sent in and try to reply promptly to every one. This information is used to respond directly to your questions or comments. We may also file your comments to improve our products, or review and discard the information.

Your Consent

We ask for your consent for our collection of your personal information for the purposes indicated above. We will assume, when we receive your e-mail or electronic input you sent to us electronically containing your personal information, that you have given us your implied consent. If we plan to use your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify you via e-mail. You will have a choice as to whether or not your personal information can be used by us in this different manner.

In addition, if we make any material changes in our privacy practices that do not affect your personal information already stored in our database, we will post a prominent notice on our web site notifying our subscribers of the change. An example would be the transfer of our web site to a different jurisdiction requiring a new host, credit card processing, and shipping carriers. If you do not consent to any of those developments, please indicate to us as such. We will try not to use your personal information in that way. If not possible, we will notify you that we will under the circumstances destroy all your personal information in our possession, terminating our services to you, and will advise the third parties, if they have shared the information, to the same effect.

Updating Information

If you need to update your contact information that was entered into our database, please contact us at info@momberger.com.

Security

Security protecting your privacy and your information is a top priority at Momberger. We have taken careful measures to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of your information. The personal information will be transmitted through a secure connection, and will be stored in a database server behind a firewall. All our personnel is aware of our privacy and security policies. Your information is accessed only by those employees who need it in order to perform their jobs.

When requested, reasonable access to personally identifiable information will be provided within 30 days at no cost to subscribers in good standing. You may not have direct access to our database as it may disclose personal information of others. However, a copy of the information about yourself in the database will be made available to you in a manner mutually satisfactorily.

Complaint about Privacy Violation

Submitting a complaint to us will provide you with a mechanism for reporting and resolving privacy violations, misuse of trust, or specific privacy concerns pertaining to our affiliated partners. We request your name, e-mail address, and description of the privacy violation. This information is used to look into the alleged violation and bring it to a satisfactory resolution. Certain personally identifiable information that we may be given with the description of the alleged violation, may be disclosed to our affiliated partners, however, only if you indicate that we have your express consent to do so.

If you feel that we have not complied with the policies outlined in this privacy statement, please submit a complaint to the web master webmaster@momberger.com, a Company Director who would be pleased to resolve any of your concerns to your satisfaction.

Auditing

PIPEDA gives the Privacy Commissioner of Canada the authority to audit an organization's personal information management practices when he has reasonable grounds to believe the organization is not fulfilling the obligation of the Act.

Liabilities

In no event shall Momberger Airport Information, its Directors, Officers, Employees, or our affiliates be liable to you for damage of any kind, including incidental and consequential, arising out of the use of or inability to use or disclosure to third parties of, with your consent as stated in this policy, any of your personal information collected. In the event of our failure to observe our privacy policy, our maximum liability shall be limited to subscription fees received, or a prorated amount equivalent to remaining months of services, with the termination of our services to you.

third runway at Manila's international airport to be started

August 25, 2014

WSP wins contracts for Oman airports

August 25, 2014

Memphis Airport Authority approves $5.8M concourse demolition

August 25, 2014

All News